Thread

Funky texture problem

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Funky texture problem // Bugs

1  |  

Post by tamtam // Jan 30, 2008, 6:23pm

tamtam
Total Posts: 213
pic
I've experienced a really funky problem with both TS 4.3, and 7.51. The problem is that there is a black texture on the model side of TS which appears on my models, along with random mixed colors. Sometimes the same problem goes into the TS interface widgets and buttons too. See my screenshots to see what i'm talking about.


Please tell me what happened to the modeling side of TS, because this is some really strange bug (i think it's a bug).


Thanks again,

- tamtam

Post by TomG // Jan 31, 2008, 3:16am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
I'd need a bit more info to help out - do you mean the background bricks, or do you mean the dark object? If the dark object, please use the Material Inspect tool and then post a screen grab showing the Material Editor fully expanded.


I'm most unsure about what you mean about it going into the interface, and would like to see a screenshot of that. Note that the widgets can become dark if you are using particular lighting set ups (you could find out by adding a few infinite lights to a scene, see if the widgets or black objects change).


Also not sure about what you mean about it happening in tS4 and tS7 - do they both start showing the effect randomly no matter what scene is loaded (in which case it sounds like a graphics card failure of some sort), or does the effect show only when you load the same scene or scenes into each program?


With a bit more info, we'll be able to help you out a bit more!


Thanks!

Tom

Post by tamtam // Feb 1, 2008, 3:45am

tamtam
Total Posts: 213
pic
It happens only on the objects and sometimes the widgets, not the background image. When I close out TS and reload the scene, everything is fine again. This bug thing happens at random times while I use TS 7.51, but mostly in the objects. But, the bug mostly happens in TS4.3 when I model or texture an object, and then the problem goes into the interface. In 7.5, the workspace doesn't show the funky texture problem, but the model side does. I believe I tried the material inspect tool to get the material of my objects, and according to the material editor, there were no overlaying funky black (with randomly mixed colors)textures on my objects. This bug keeps coming randomly no matter what scene I make or load.


I hope I can have the TS 4.3/7.51 bug once more to take a screengrab for you. Sorry, I wasn't so clear on the details that you wanted. I hope this info helps.


Thanks,

- tamtam

Post by TomG // Feb 1, 2008, 7:15am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
It does help get a clearer picture! As yet doesnt tell me exactly what is happening - it is "something odd" though as I've not heard a report like this before.


It sounds related to the graphics card, or the driver. What card are you using, and what set of drivers? Since it happens in tS4 and tS7 model, it is the old real-time view.


One thought is that it is simply running out of memory for the textures and so it is dropping the textures from memory, leaving them black. If you could take a look at how large the texture files are, and how much memory your graphics card has, that will give more clues as to whether that could be the problem or not.


You might also want to run DXDIAG (should be able to just use the Run command from the Start menu and type in DXDIAG). This will run some directx tests and report what version of directx you have installed, to see if there is any problem there.


Sorry not to have a more immediately helpful answer for you and just more questions, but we'll be narrowing it down as we go.


HTH!

Tom


EDIT - PS complete system specs would be useful too - especially how much RAM your system has. Again I am thinking it is a memory issue somewhere, where the textures have just got too large for system RAM or GPU RAM.

Post by tamtam // Feb 21, 2008, 3:20pm

tamtam
Total Posts: 213
pic
Hi, I really don't think it's a memory, or DirectX issue. My computer is pretty new, and was made with loads of memory, and i'm very sure it has the newest DirectX installed. I've included a zip file with images of the colors going into the model, and the interface. It's totally weird.

Post by jamesmc // Feb 23, 2008, 4:47am

jamesmc
Total Posts: 2566
This happens to me when the puter gets low on memory. That is, instead of resetting the material editor like I should, I load up the material editor with a new texture or a sampled texture (eye dropper)

What happens is that I get the old texture or I get a weird result.

It also happens if I use a primitive from WorkSpace and try to change that primitive on the modeler side.

Post by TomG // Feb 25, 2008, 2:48am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Even if pretty sure, I would still suggest running the tests to be 100% sure :) If you can run a quick DX Diag and let us know the results, we can be sure if there is a DirectX installation problem - remember that things can get corrupted on hard disk, or not be installed properly at manufacture, etc.


On the memory, again a quick check that it is all working wouldn't go amiss, you could get your BIOS to scan it for errors on boot up. Again things can fail, and if this just might be a low memory problem when you shouldn't have low memory, it is worth checking into.


Both tests are quick and painless and will rule out those as possibilities (unless either test confirms a problem of course).


HTH!

Tom

Post by tamtam // Mar 4, 2008, 10:49am

tamtam
Total Posts: 213
pic
Here, I think this will be enough info about my computer!:)


I finally ran the tests, and these were my results:


OPERATING SYSTEM

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional

Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600

OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation

System Type X86-based PC

Processor x86 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~2605 Mhz

Processor x86 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~2605 Mhz

BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies, LTD ASUS M2NPV-VM ACPI BIOS Revision 1103, 06/09/2007

SMBIOS Version 2.4


MEMORY

Total Physical Memory 2,048.00 MB

Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB


Available Physical Memory 1.52 GB

Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB


CD DRIVER

Driver c:\windows\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys (5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158), 48.38 KB (49,536 bytes), 28/02/2006 7:00 AM)


STORAGE DRIVES

Drive C:

Size 232.88 GB (250,048,479,232 bytes)

Free Space 176.77 GB (189,808,439,296 bytes)


DISPLAY

Name NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT

Adapter Type GeForce 8600 GT, NVIDIA compatible

Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT

Adapter RAM 256.00 MB (268,435,456 bytes)

Installed Drivers nv4_disp.dll

Driver Version 6.14.11.6218

Resolution 1024 x 768 x 60 hertz

Bits/Pixel 32


OTHER

DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c

Memory: 2046MB RAM


Thanks again!

- tamtam

Post by TomG // Mar 4, 2008, 11:53am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Do you have a copy of the scene too (the wood with the water)? Might be useful to take a look at that on other systems. Also did you run a stress test on the memory to ensure there are no errors there? Doesnt look so much like a memory issue though.


Also, how does the scene look in the workspace? I notice the sample images are from the Model side so it could depend on how geometry and lighting are set up in the workspace. The fact the nav widget is colored in happens, as it is affected by the scene lighting, so that could be something to do with it (again the scene might help there).


Is it happening on all scenes, or just a few? What happens if you delete the lighting and load up a few basic infinite lights?


Thanks!

Tom


EDIT - as a note, the normals on the object look all wrong, some faces are missing in the real-time render, suggesting problems with the geometry. A look at the scene could be helpful in this case.

Post by tamtam // Mar 6, 2008, 5:14pm

tamtam
Total Posts: 213
pic
Yes, I have the scene. I've included it in an attachment. :)

It's almost like TS refreshes itself every time I flip between the model side, and workspace side. I re-loaded my scene with the wood and water, and it was fine. No problems at all.:banana: This error like thing we've been talking about seems to happen at random times. :confused:


It looks great in the workspace, and when I go back to the model side, it's as if it never happened.


By the way, I never add extra lights to any of my scenes, because I thought the ones there were good. There was an animation I was working on for a short time, and that was the only time I added extra lights. I used the predefined sunset lights.


Usually when I see holes in my geometry, or problem areas, I use the 'try to fix bad geometry' tool.


Thanks a ton!

- tamtam
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2020. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn