Thread

Opaque+Wiremode but solid displayed

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Opaque+Wiremode but solid displayed // Bugs

1  |  

Post by Tiles // May 24, 2008, 1:02am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
I have setup my layouts to show Opaque and Wire. When i change my layout with the tabs at the top the workspace displays Solid view though.


http://reinerstileset.4players.de/ext/opaquewireproblem1.jpg

http://reinerstileset.4players.de/ext/opaquewireproblem2.jpg


I have to click the Opaque +Wireframe Mode Button again.


http://reinerstileset.4players.de/ext/opaquewireproblem3.jpg

Post by Jack Edwards // May 24, 2008, 1:06am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Have you set Object Render attributes for that object? If so the object's render attributes take priority.

Post by Tiles // May 24, 2008, 1:15am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Nope. I have loaded this 6.6 scene in Modelside, the truespace6 tab in my layouts. Then switched to my 7.51 layout with Opaque + Wireframe Mode as my mainmode, and was fronted with the meshes viewing solid :)

Post by Jack Edwards // May 24, 2008, 1:55am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Try adding an object render attributes node, buy clicking show object attributes in the stack view when that object is selected. For some reason in 7.51 it doesn't seem to honor the global settings unless there's an object render attributes node. You don't have to change any of the settings, just having the node there seems to solve it.

Post by Tiles // May 24, 2008, 2:41am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
... For some reason ...

May i suggest to replace this "for some reason" by "As a Bug" ? :p

Thanks for the workaround. Simply clicking at the Opaque +Wireframe Mode Button seems the faster solution for me though. Is of course not a permanent solution as yours :)

Post by Jack Edwards // May 24, 2008, 3:12am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
I usually just use the sliders in the settings tab, suppose I should get used to using the shortcut icons one of these days. ;)
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2020. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn