Thread

Don't ask me how

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Don't ask me how // Bugs

1  |  

Post by brotherx // Jun 3, 2008, 6:53am

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
I was playing with the workspace organics stuff and this happened. (see image). The plane appeared but then the option said it was gone. I do not know how this happened. The scene is also attached. It seems that closing and opening TS doesn't fix it.


Anyway, if someone could point me to a work-around, that would be fantastic. I'm sure it'll be something in the LE.

Post by Jack Edwards // Jun 3, 2008, 9:36am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
You may want to check in the LE and see if TS added a ground object. If there is then you can delete it. I think this is caused by the ground plane object getting added in the wrong place in the LE.

Failing that, you can save out the objects of your scene, start a new scene and put the objects back.

Post by brotherx // Jun 3, 2008, 10:59am

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
What I did was save the scene, close the window and opened a new workspace window . Then I re-loaded the scene and it was fine.


Not sure what happened there. Definitely a weird one though.

Post by Jack Edwards // Jun 3, 2008, 12:44pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Glad to hear you're back up and running! :)

Post by brotherx // Jun 3, 2008, 9:43pm

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
Yeah...was getting worried there...

Post by brotherx // Jun 4, 2008, 4:22am

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
This happened again. still no reason except I was using the nearest view while in point edit mode in workspace and it snapped to the view and then displayed the ground.


Also, no need to save - closing the window and opening a new 3d window works and you can then hide the ground.

Post by trueBlue // Jun 4, 2008, 7:31am

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
You might want to add a Scene Ground object from the DX - View library to the scene with None selected. Save the scene. Unless of course it already has one, then there might be a problem else where. But this is the perferred method to load a scene with the grid hiddened. Otherwise you would have to do in the Stack/Settings. HTH

Awportals.com Account

Top Worlds

Upcoming Events

Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2019. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn