Thread

Vray Anim Jitterbug

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Vray Anim Jitterbug // Bugs

1  |  

Post by W!ZARD // Oct 7, 2008, 12:05am

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
I searched the Bug forum and it seems RichLevy reported something similar to my experience.

Step one, create animation in WS AE - a simple camera following a spaceship flythough.

Step two - render using Realtime to check motion etc. All good and as expected.

Step 3, render same anim using Vray - :( Not good. Spaceship jitters and jumps.


I reproduced the effect by simplifying the scene and re-rendering the anim in realtime then using Vray. Realtime runs smooth - Vray jitters and jives. See attached Anim file.

This is not an WMV compression issue - both runs of anim were rendered to a sequence of .png files and compiled in a 3rd party app.


Ah X%$#@#$%&*!!! I can't upload the animation sorry.


AMD X@ 4600+ dualcore CPU

2 GB DDR2 RAM

GeForce 8600 GT Graphics with 512 mb RAM

Windows XP Home SP2

Post by robert // Oct 7, 2008, 9:15am

robert
Total Posts: 609
pic
That's really strange, haven't rendered any anims with VRay as of yet myself. (wow that sentence sounds messed up:p)

I'll try and see if the same thing happens to me, hope uploading works out. (hmm no "sheepish" like emoticon:confused:)

Post by Jack Edwards // Oct 7, 2008, 9:17am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Wizard did you check for duplicate frames? Could be a bug...

You should be able to reduce it by rendering double the required frames (60 fps vs. 30 fps) and using a motion blur filter in the video editing software. Vegas does this automatically, as set on the properties dialog (File->properties) for the project.

Post by Emma // Oct 7, 2008, 10:57am

Emma
Total Posts: 344
pic
All my anims so far were done with VRay, never run into this problem.


never used the camera following an object though, so if, I would point the problem into that direction.


is the jitter only the space ship, or do you mean the whole picture of each frame ?

Post by W!ZARD // Oct 7, 2008, 3:40pm

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
Hopefully the video will explain all - the first half is the compiled scenes made with real time renderer, the second half is Vray renders. I put a cube with a grid pattern to illustrate the jitter.

Edit - I've had some sleep and looked at the rendered frames with fresher eyes. It seems like the spaceship itself is jumping to an odd position in random frames. I'll do some more tests on the rendered sequence and see what I can find out.

Post by robert // Oct 7, 2008, 4:30pm

robert
Total Posts: 609
pic
I tried rendering straight to video and doing some images and lining them up, both ways from WorkSpace produced the "Jittering Effect".:(

On the model side, however, there was no problem whatsoever.:confused: I find it rather strange, but that's just how it worked out. Let me know if that solves it for you as well.:D

(just do a 30 frame bit at like 320x240 and see how that works;))

Post by W!ZARD // Oct 7, 2008, 5:21pm

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
Hopefullyt this vid will throw som more light on this issue.


The first half is the original animation image sequence showing the jittering - the second is the same animation sequence only I went through it and deleted the frames that were clearly jumping. From 550 frames I deleted 43. As you cam see the movement of the spaceship is now pretty good however the other objects in the scene are now slightly jittery.


The second result is much better than the first but still not as smooth as I would get from a Real time rendered sequence.


HTHSTHM (Hope This Helps Someone To Help Me!):D

Post by W!ZARD // Oct 8, 2008, 12:38am

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
Curiouser and curiouser! Following Roberts suggestion I tried rendering the same anima sequence from the Model side, first using LighWorks and second, using Vray - No jittering, nice smooth animations!


Now I'll try re-rendering the original scene from model side using Vray - assuming that goes as well as I'm suspecting that would mean the bug is only when rendering Vray Animations from the Workspace.


I'll advise what the results are.


~W~

Post by Jack Edwards // Oct 8, 2008, 3:53am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Wizard, I think you need to post the scene over at the beta forums. Might be an issue with the keyframe interpolator in workspace. If that's the case, it would be good to get that fixed before the patch comes out.

Post by W!ZARD // Oct 9, 2008, 12:12am

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
Wizard, I think you need to post the scene over at the beta forums. Might be an issue with the keyframe interpolator in workspace. If that's the case, it would be good to get that fixed before the patch comes out.


I'll get onto that later this evening if I can - things are a bit hectic here but I'll post it there asap.

Awportals.com Account

Top Worlds

Upcoming Events

Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2019. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn