Rendering through camera

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Rendering through camera // TS6 and Older

1  |  

Post by anim8ortim // Feb 6, 2007, 6:15am

anim8ortim
Total Posts: 9
pic
Hi Everyone!


I was hoping that someone could help with a problem I've been having. I'm using TS 6.6. When I try to render the scene through the camera, it renders a different view then what I've set up. For example I'll compose a shot with a camera. When I render to file the image is about 20 units further back throwing the composition off. I've deleted the cam and started with a new cam, but it would still give me the same results. Has anyone else had this problem? Does anyone know what causes this? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I've also noticed the same problem with the TS4 version I use at work.


Thanks! :banana:

Post by prodigy // Feb 6, 2007, 6:27am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
No, there's no problem with the camera on 6.6, i think know the problem..

Case 1) on your desktop you see 800x600 for example.. if you minimize the ts window you can change the dimensions.. thats thange the viewable area for the scene..
And if you render on 800x600 you may render some parts not viewble from the software.. because is not the same what you see than what you render..

Case 2) if your ts is in full screen and you choose a correct angle to render but when you gonna render on a file you enter 600x800 pixels (Portaits) no 800x600 you gonna lose some parts of the render.. for that i recomend creat a new perspective view and on the view options select 600x800 or other (allways mantaining the aspect ratio.)

May other TS user with better english skills can explain this better.. :cool:

Post by Bobbins // Feb 6, 2007, 6:29am

Bobbins
Total Posts: 506
Hmmm, interesting. My first thought is that maybe there is an animation involved. It might be that you are looking through the camera on, say, frame 20 of an animation but when you render it is rendering frame 1 of the animation and the camera is in a different position at that frame. If you open the SE/KFE do you see any live animation tracks and keyframes set?

Post by anim8ortim // Feb 6, 2007, 6:45am

anim8ortim
Total Posts: 9
pic
WoW! Thanks For the fast reply!


Bobbins - the camera is not animated. No keyframes on the camera at all.


It sounds more like the problem that prodigy is explaining.


Prodigy - Thanks for the info. I'll check into this. Unfortunately I won't be able to test this until later tonight.


I must say that I'm impressed at the speed TS users respond to a post. Thanks again!

:banana:

Post by Steinie // Feb 6, 2007, 7:10am

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
Thats because their both robots and they never sleep, eat, or use the "Man" clock...:D

Post by trueBlue // Feb 6, 2007, 7:24am

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
Hi Everyone!

I was hoping that someone could help with a problem I've been having. I'm using TS 6.6. When I try to render the scene through the camera, it renders a different view then what I've set up. For example I'll compose a shot with a camera. When I render to file the image is about 20 units further back throwing the composition off. I've deleted the cam and started with a new cam, but it would still give me the same results. Has anyone else had this problem? Does anyone know what causes this? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I've also noticed the same problem with the TS4 version I use at work.

Thanks! :banana:
If you right click the View from Object icon you can set View Options.

Post by anim8ortim // Feb 6, 2007, 7:26am

anim8ortim
Total Posts: 9
pic
ok I just got a chance to test this out with TS4.

My desktop is at 1024 X 768. TS4 is in full screen. I set up the camera (size x-0.500, y-1.000, z- 1.000) and render at 1024 x 768. The scene looks squeezed along the horizontal. I've attached some screen shots. Could this be camera settings? The scene should look like what the camera set up in the first image. Any help would be appreciated!!


:banana:

Post by prodigy // Feb 6, 2007, 7:29am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
SHHHH .. im sleeping... ;)


Ok.. im wake up!

what?? what??? whats happend??? ... Rendering......

Post by prodigy // Feb 6, 2007, 7:32am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Well.. first i see a problem... You are using Truespace 4.3 not 6.6..


I dont have 4.3 to test.. maybe someone from caligari Corp can help with your problem..


Best Regards.

Post by anim8ortim // Feb 6, 2007, 7:38am

anim8ortim
Total Posts: 9
pic
Thanks trueBlue I'll try that when I'm able to hop on TS6.6.


Yeah TS4 is definitely different.


Just wanna thank all of you for posting replies so fast, it is really appreciated!!


It's a good thing you never sleep!


:banana:

Post by Chester Desmond // Feb 6, 2007, 9:27am

Chester Desmond
Total Posts: 323
This applies to 6.6, and I see now that I'm done that this is what TrueBlue already mentioned a few posts back!! Ah well, I'll leave it anyway..

One thing you might want to check is that you are rendering what you are seeing.. if you right click on the view icon (ie the little house, or in your case the camera) it will bring up the 'view options' box shown in my screen cap.
The view dimensions (red arrow) show what is on the screen (including what's behind the toolbars), the window resolution (blue arrow) is the TS window itself (or the dimensions of a smaller secondary view) and includes the title bar, and the 'other' resolution (green arrow) is where you can set it however you like -making sure to click the radio button to use that setting. As you can see the "other" and the "window" aren't quite the same and may be the cause of the distortion you are seeing in your render.
If you set the view dimensions to 1024 x 768 (assuming a sytem res. of the same) it will fill the entire screen and cover up the windows taskbar (and if you rendered now, view dimensions in the view options and the "window dimensions" in the render to file dialog should be the same), but if you maximize it at this point, the view dimensions will drop to 1024 x 707 (like my screen grab) because the taskbar is taking up space.
I guess the easiest way to make sure everything is as you want would be to set a secondary view to the ratio you want (using view dimensions) but at a smaller size than the screen resolution, ie set the secondary window to 640x480, but then render (using "other") at 1024x768. This way your aspect ratio will be correct. Trying to see the main view at full system resolution can be difficult because of taskbars and titlebars etc.
It's kind of confusing and I hope I got my point across; not sure i understand it myself 100%.

Post by anim8ortim // Feb 6, 2007, 9:40pm

anim8ortim
Total Posts: 9
pic
Ok I think i got it figured out, and boy, do i feel less then intelligent.


After trying everything that everyone suggested my renders were still coming out wrong. That was when i noticed that my pixel aspect ratio was set to 2.0 instead of 1.0!! (slap head and yell "DOH!")


Changing the pixel aspect ratio back to 1.0 fixed everything!


I guess this was one of those "learning moments"! Thanks again to everyone who helped with this.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2022. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn