Home Design + TS 6.6 = .....

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Home Design + TS 6.6 = ..... // TS6 and Older

1  |  

Post by trueSpaced // Jul 7, 2007, 1:23am

trueSpaced
Total Posts: 544
pic
Hi,

I was reading another thread with a similar question, but I'm not sure if it has the same answer...

I own a home design program called Design Suite Deluxe 8, where I design houses in, it's a very quick and easy program to get around in. It's just not fully customizable.

That's where TrueSpace comes in. I wanted to use some objects I created in TrueSpace in a home I designed a while back. I tried opening the object in Design Suite, and the poly count seemed to increase, and there was a pretty bad lag.

So I tried the other way around; importing my entire house into TrueSpace. It doesn't work too well in TS 7.5 for some reason, it didn't seem like it was really doing anything for a good half hour, but in 6.6 it loads in less than 10 seconds.

So, anyway, the house is a .3ds object, and it always comes out like this (3rd picture) when I import it into TrueSpace. How can I fix this without having to retexure each individual object (that would take a long time because the house is fully furnished)? I don't want to turn off Raytracing because I want some things reflective, just not the whole house...

The first picture is a screenshot of the house unrendered in Design Suite.

The second is a screenshot of the house unrendered in TrueSpace.

And the third is a screenshot of the house rendered in TrueSpace.

Thanks in advance! :D

-TrueSpaced:banana:

Post by trueSpaced // Jul 7, 2007, 9:30am

trueSpaced
Total Posts: 544
pic
Do .3ds objects usually do this?

-TrueSpaced:banana:

Post by Matski007 // Jul 8, 2007, 10:51am

Matski007
Total Posts: 539
pic
I presume you are enquiring as to why everything is reflective?


Well you basically need to change the materials and remove reflectivity, if it is all one combined object then there is a tool which will paint onto all polygons with the same material:


http://www.mat-ski.com/rep1.jpg

Post by trueSpaced // Jul 8, 2007, 11:01am

trueSpaced
Total Posts: 544
pic
Thank you for the reply; yes it is the reflectivity I want to get rid of, but I already know how to do this, I'm trying to see if there's another way to do it other than that way. That will take forever because I have the house fully furnished; there are a lot of objects in that scene. Is there a way I can paint a reflectance only onto an object? Because that paint brush paints color, reflectance and bump. Let me know if what I'm saying is confusing...

-TrueSpaced:banana:

Post by Matski007 // Jul 8, 2007, 1:58pm

Matski007
Total Posts: 539
pic
I see, well I cant suggest anything more, there isnt a way as far as im aware to remove only that from the whole thing. It looks like one of those things where you are going to be up all night, ill rattle my brain but maybe someone else might be able to shed some light onto this situation.


You also mention that TS7.5 has a problem opening this? why so? surely in the model side it should open fine, then the display in workspace should work out better

Post by trueSpaced // Jul 8, 2007, 3:12pm

trueSpaced
Total Posts: 544
pic
Lol, well thank you for the help!

Yes, I tried to open it in TrueSpace 7.51, and it was taking too long, so I stopped it, and opened it in TrueSpace 6.6 almost instantly. I was doing all of this on a crappy laptop, though... That would explain why 7.5 was being slow, but wouldn't explain why 6.6 was faster than 7.5 when importing it... When I tried to open it in TrueSpace 7.5, it was in the Model side, so that isn't the problem...

I'll attach the house as a .cob object because it the forums won't let me attatch .3ds objects...

The enitre house is glued together when imported, but using the down heirarchy tool a bunch of times will let you select the more specific objects. When imported, the house looks as if "normalize scale" was automatically applied, so to see it better, just scale it bigger.

................................ It didn't work, the file is too big.....

-TrueSpaced:banana:

Post by trueSpaced // Jul 9, 2007, 3:39pm

trueSpaced
Total Posts: 544
pic
Is there a way to compress a .cob file?

-TrueSpaced:banana:

Post by TomG // Jul 11, 2007, 1:56am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
The slow load is most likely due to the hierarchy. Even though the load is done in the Model side, if the Bridge is set to On or Auto, the model is still moved over to the workspace during the load. Hierarchies tend to cross the bridge very slowly (see "Seal of Good Modeling" chapter in the manual), and this will be the reason why tS6.6 loads it fast, but tS7.5 does not.


You could disable the bridge for loading, turn it off altogether, and it should then load as fast as tS6.6 (but the model will not be visible in the workspace).


Another option would be to reduce the hierarchy structure in the 3ds model itself by re-arranging that hierarchy in the other application so that it is less deep. Saving out certain sets of objects to break them out of the hierarchy might help too, doing it a little at a time rather than all at once.


For the texture, 3ds unfortunately doesnt bring the reflectance info with it, and the default replacement shader is the Caligari Phong shader with some reflectance set in it. If you can import and .obj, then you will have more luck as it tends to preserve the reflectance data better (so doesnt need to revert to a default).


Paint Over does replace all the channels, so you would need to use Inspect, change the Reflectance, then Paint Over. That could take some time as you say.


Unsure on the question of compressing a COB file - you can use a zip program of course, but somehow I think this was not what your question was about. Let us know in more detail and someone can answer that better for you!


HTH!

Tom

Post by trueSpaced // Jul 11, 2007, 4:48am

trueSpaced
Total Posts: 544
pic
Thanks a lot TomG!!!

Ya, the bridge is giving me a lot of problems; I keep on posting things in the "bugs" section because I think it's something wrong with the program, and almost every time it's because the bridge is on or it's because the bridge is off...

Thanks for the hierarchy suggestion; the only problem is that the program I use isn't nearly as customizable as TrueSpace (that's why I'm trying to get it into TrueSpace), and I'm unable to ungroup the house. The program isn't really a 3d app., but you can view it as if it were a 3d app.... I don't know how to explain it really (sorry I know I'm probably already confusing people)... The only option when exporting is to export the entire house as one object in AutoCAD files or a .3ds file; there's no option for an .obj export...

I'll try to zip the file; I was asking the question because I was trying to post the house as an object on this thread so someone could tell me if it was something I was doing wrong. The files are on my laptop, so I'll get on there and post it from there in a few minutes if it works...

Sorry if all of this is confusing; it's confusing me too.....

-TrueSpaced:banana:

Post by trueSpaced // Jul 11, 2007, 5:36am

trueSpaced
Total Posts: 544
pic
Okay, here's a zipped version of the house... Idk if it'll help anyone come up with a way to help me, but it's worth a shot...

-TrueSpaced:banana:
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2022. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn