Code burnout; need creativity

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Code burnout; need creativity // Rants and Raves

1  |  

Post by frootee // Jan 17, 2009, 7:35am

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
Well I think I finally hit it. The brick wall.

I've been hammering on the keys since August 2008 making this fluid sim plugin,

I spent a lot of time over the Christmas break tweaking it.

Then when the announcement that Vray is no longer for sale, I decided to see

if it is possible to support Lightworks. It is, but further modification is required.

I have the functionality there pretty much. I was working on this after hours at work since it was soooo nice and quiet, and I uploaded it here in the forums. I think. Somewhere. Hell if I know where now. I forgot. I should've emailed it; I Had a Feeling I shoulda emailed it to myself! So now I can't find it. And No I don't remember the filename. Sure I can work on it next week. Maybe this is a sign I need a break from it. I am tired of working in script and C++ anyway. I haven't been creative in Months. I really want to do some character animation. I've been focused on this thing and nothing else.


It's at work of course, so I guess I'll forget it for this weekend. But I am Almost there. I have some 'generalized' code in there which will allow others to use it to call lightworks over the bridge for scripted animation. This means, the script is responsible for incrementing the frame in the timeline, and just calls the LW tsx across the bridge. Works pretty well. But of course, I Can't Complete It because I Don't Freakin have it! Gaah! That, my friends, is called Frustration. I'm not driving for 2 hours round trip just to get a stupid script. It can wait.


I tried duplicating it at home but got some errors, so screw it. It'll have to wait.


btw if you're laughing at this good; at least I've accomplished *something*. :cool:


later

Post by Steinie // Jan 17, 2009, 7:48am

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
When you don't have it and NEED it, signs of addiction. Chill out and enjoy the scenery. This was Nature taking over and telling you to smell the Roses, perfume, a pot roast dinner, apple pie, and your socks...:D

Post by hultek43 // Jan 17, 2009, 7:50am

hultek43
Total Posts: 234
You've been creative :). And you're not alone with the frustrated feeling. ;)

Post by stan // Jan 17, 2009, 7:54am

stan
Total Posts: 1240
pic
if its at forum uploaded, look in your user cp/ attachment list;)

Post by Emma // Jan 17, 2009, 10:56am

Emma
Total Posts: 344
pic
I downloaded yesterday two RSobj for LW rendering, don't know if it were the ones, but I just emailed both to you.

Post by Jack Edwards // Jan 17, 2009, 11:54am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Heh, Froo. I know the feeling. :D

/Agree with Steinie. Take a break and do some ART for a while. :p Heck even if you're totally out of inspiration, you can still find a photo or a scene from some art book and model that.

Post by splinters // Jan 17, 2009, 12:00pm

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
Happens to all of us Froo. After working around the clock to get all of Buddy World up and running in just a few months...I feel much the same.


Been staring at a tS screen most of the night but not much is happening...creatively...:(


I seem to have the opposite problem to you...:o


Take a break, you will feel better and when you return you will see how much your efforts have been appreciated...:D

Post by frootee // Jan 17, 2009, 12:54pm

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
if its at forum uploaded, look in your user cp/ attachment list;)


Stan You're A Freakin Genius!!!!!!!!!!! :banana::banana::banana:


Thanks Guys! I Found It! It was actually at the beta forums; I posted it in a hurry; that's what I get for doing things in a rush.


I will do some character animation; that's definitely what I need.

Post by frootee // Jan 19, 2009, 7:33am

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
Resolved.

When I switch to Model side, the my 'Safely Renamed' Node gets renamed Yet Again. The whitespace between the comma and number gets removed conveniently, for no apparent reason. That's nice. :cool:


To circumvent this problem, I beat trueSpace at its own game: I rename the node before it does. Muwahahaha!


Basically, I have to keep track of fluid nodes in a combo box. When I switch to the Model side, the fluid node gets renamed, thus invalidating my 'name tracking' in the combo box.


So when I add a fluid node to the scene, I rename it, stripping out the whitespace in the name, before adding the node name to the combo box.


To test this, I switched to the Model side, and rendered a few frames using Lightworks. It worked fine.


More testing is required, but this is a big step in the right direction.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2022. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn