I have something to rant about lol

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

I have something to rant about lol // Rants and Raves

1  |  

Post by tatts // Mar 1, 2009, 8:18am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
that little object munipulation tool that is forever always getting in the way.

that one that sits on the model side of truespace. I am sure it is not hard to figure out what tool im talking about.

Of all the modeling/texturing and editing programs that I own (now over 25)and or have ever used I have not ever found a tool that I can actually say I REALLY HATE.

This is one tool I think Caligari could have done well enough without. I mean that is what the Object toolbar is for at top. If only you could ATLEAST disable it.


But in the end I did learn to live with it, Just think it's funny to have a Rants and raves thread, great idea though. So I figured I'd add my only rant lol.

Post by Tiles // Mar 1, 2009, 8:58am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
You can. Unfortunately you have to do that at start of every session. Because at the moment Modeler forgets its settings. Gots broken ...


Go Modeler Menu. Here choose File/Preferences and untick 3D controls :)

Post by spacekdet // Mar 1, 2009, 9:08am

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
True Tiles, but if you go to Model/ 'TS6Files/Save/Preferences' it will remember.

But why? How can you not love the cage!? Why mouse back and forth to a toolbar when you can just grab the widget and do the same thing.
To each their own...

Post by Tiles // Mar 1, 2009, 9:45am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Oh my, you need to save the Preferences like a file? Many thanks. I would've never have thought about this :D

Why i hate it? Because with every second action i touch this cage, move my object out of position, rotate it or scale it, argh ...

Post by tatts // Mar 1, 2009, 10:38am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
lmao, this is funny. All this time I've always kept the 3d controls ticked cause I always used the scene controls to rotate and move my scene. I never once even thought to press the mouse wheel to rotate the scene. It's funny how such simple things can escape a person. thanks

Post by tatts // Mar 1, 2009, 12:02pm

tatts
Total Posts: 145
Now I remember why I don't disable it. IT disables ALL the 3d controls...so how do I tell what object I have selected when I am in object mode? or even if I have an object selected? Can you change the settings somewhere so when is selected it has a different colour or shade when your in object mode?

Post by transient // Mar 1, 2009, 2:34pm

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
I like the cage as well. It takes a while to get used to, but it's extremely functional. It could be improved, but that's a lost cause now.

Post by spacekdet // Mar 1, 2009, 2:53pm

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
Open the stack, Settings tab, select 'Objects' under 'Wire Highlight'

For Model side, Open File/ Display Options (or right click on 'Draw Objects as..' icon) Click and hold on 'Select' color swatch and choose desired color.
This will change wireframe color to more clearly indicate selected object.
You'll need to be in a display mode that shows solid outline, transp. outline, or wireframe.

18665

Post by tatts // Mar 1, 2009, 6:48pm

tatts
Total Posts: 145
Thank you spacekdet! I did'nt think to use the frame. But that does help, i figured out too that I need to use the spacebar to deselect an object too.

that stumped me for a minute. lol


@ transient, Yeah I think it would have been nice to choose which control we want to shut off, the object cage is something I used all the time, rather it is something I use just about everytime i make an object. And I noticed that it is removed even when your in edit mode and have a face selected. that's no good. Myself I will most likely just keep the controls active, and just put up with that little object tool. that's what undo is for too..lol

Post by Mr. 3d // Mar 1, 2009, 7:09pm

Mr. 3d
Total Posts: 747
pic
I too am a big fan of the Model side (for now)...the biggest reason being that I only have Lightworks (and I enjoy Lightworks very much !)...and I like the Materials. I like using the object manipulator cage on the Model side. I also like the Workspace object widget too, but it always seems to pop up in the most awkward of places. I don't, however, like the scene manipulator widget on the Workspace side....I much prefer the scene control widget on the Model side.

Post by TomG // Mar 2, 2009, 2:45am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
The workspace offers more functionality on widgets - you can even create your own, and so also delete them. There is a course on making your own, so you could design one that worked in the way you wanted it to (including being non-existant ;) ).


Of course the Model side doesn't have that sort of capability. The rebuild of tS from the ground up (which is what the workspace is) opens up that sort of option that wasn't available before.


HTH!

Tom

Post by Mr. 3d // Mar 2, 2009, 8:38am

Mr. 3d
Total Posts: 747
pic
Sounds good Tom ! The Render engine is the only real hold back for me on Worksapce.;)
I've got a question Tom:
It seems that I don't have access to VirtuaLight anymore. Will LightWorks always be made available (is it a permanent fixture) inside of tS 7.6.

Post by Steinie // Mar 2, 2009, 8:44am

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
Did you try this yet?


http://forums1.caligari.com/truespace/showpost.php?p=73567&postcount=21

Post by Mr. 3d // Mar 2, 2009, 8:54am

Mr. 3d
Total Posts: 747
pic
Virtualight is not accessable anymore (as it use to be) Steinie. Does it work for you ? Anyway, I don't miss it (never used it much....too slow and I didn't like the render outcome).
My main concern is if LightWorks is a permanent fixture in tS 7.6 ?

Post by TomG // Mar 2, 2009, 9:13am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
As ever we can't speculate. The engine is a third party one, so it would be fruitless for us to make promises, as some part of that picture is determined by a third party. If we go promising one thing and something changes outside of our control, then everyone will blame us! And that is pretty much why we don't speculate, comment on future plans, etc.


Lightworks itself arrived in tS in version 4, before that there were other render engines. So who can ever tell the future? I can only refer to the past with any accuracy, and you can see from the past that having an offline render engine has been important for tS, and it's never done without one so far, even with 7.0 that had more of a focus on online, collaborative and real-time, the offline engines were still there.


Virtualight is still working, no reason for it not to be, still included and nothing broken in tS7.6 that I am aware of. Perhaps time for another thread to diagnose why it isn't working for you?


HTH!

Tom

Post by Mr. 3d // Mar 2, 2009, 9:22am

Mr. 3d
Total Posts: 747
pic
Is Caligari (or MS) paying to use LightWorks....is this a contract that could end...thus leaving tS 7.6 without ?

Post by tatts // Mar 2, 2009, 9:40am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
I don't ever bother with the lights unless it is used to light up my scene so I can see what im working on. that's about it. I normally use Ts for low poly game models and I let the game app worry about the lighting.


As far as the workspace side, I'd probably use it all the time if the editing controls could be opened like they do on the ts6.6 side of things. That is one thing I do not like. Another is the rendering of the textures on the workspace side for me looked like crap. but I guess that is one of the issues between the two sides. And the animation is just something that I will have to spend some time to get into. It's different from what Im use to.


as far as the widgets controls, im glad they added them. I found It makes things much easier when your working in the 3d view. for example you could probably create a complete house structure in the 3d view without ever having to go into a 4 view mode (Mainly cause the widget allows you to pull your faces/verts and edges along one axis much easier). which I found is much harder to do on the ts6.6 side. And it's far better than having to put up with that object tool in the ts6.6 side.


However one tool I could love is the ADD EDGE LOOP tool, that tool saves alot of time and hassle, even if you have to jump back and forth to use it. I cannot count the amount of times I've ever had TS crash on me cause of and error due to adding edges to the wrong edge you entended and creating bad geometry.


Really both sides have their pro's and con's.

Post by TomG // Mar 2, 2009, 10:03am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Naturally we cannot discuss the nature of business arrangements between companies. That, like any contract or arrangment, is a matter between those involved only. And again, I can't go into speculation on the future. You will just have to infer from the past things that are "likely" to happen as best as is possible!


I love the select and add edge loop tools too, very nice additions that weren't in the old tS. I prefer the whole point editing system in the workspace overall - eg rotating your view now rotates around currently selected elements, not around the object center, so you can easily work with selected faces, points, edges, etc. It's just a nicer system overall I find.


Materials is about the only thing that keeps me going back over to Model side now and then. But of course everyone's workflow will be different!


Tom

Post by Jack Edwards // Mar 2, 2009, 11:07am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Another cool improvement in the modeling workflow in 7.6 is that the view focus that you rotate around updates with each new cut you make using the polydraw (now called "add polygons") tool. So if you are making a long cut around a large model, it will rotate around the most recently created vertex instead of the one you started with.

It's little things like this that make a huge difference in the usability of a tool, but are very hard to quantify. That's why if you come up with a cool idea for a tool workflow improvement, it definitely helps to give feedback on how you think the workflow could be improved. Examples and video are the most helpful. Sometimes these are simple and quick changes, but the more we improve the small issues with the workflow, the more enjoyable working in TS will become.

Post by Mr. 3d // Mar 2, 2009, 11:18am

Mr. 3d
Total Posts: 747
pic
That is a nice improvement Jack. And THANKS for your hard work on YafRay....I still haven't explored it yet though...(soon) !

Tom...Thanks, that's what I suspected (or expected..........?)

Post by Jack Edwards // Mar 2, 2009, 11:58am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
It was one I was very glad to see as you can tell from the tedious view manipulation I had to use when cutting loops in for the Viperfish course in 7.5. ;)

Welcome about Yafaray. Hopefully more people will put it to use and post their images. We'll probably have a new release out for you guys towards the end of the week or maybe this weekend.

Post by nowherebrain // Mar 25, 2009, 6:01am

nowherebrain
Total Posts: 1062
pic
I am on the "widgets suck" side of the fence.....they are slow, in the way, and add clutter(noise) to the viewport. To each his own I guess...but mark this up as a reason why Blender is my primary package now.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2022. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn